Agenda headline

The MarketCounsel Summit provides the industry with educational and networking opportunities like no other conference.  With general sessions, breakout sessions, and workshops led by industry experts, inspiring leaders, and MarketCounsel staff — attendees always leave armed with an array of knowledge, from big picture trends to actionable practice management tips and tricks.

At the MarketCounsel Summit, the magic does not only happen inside each session, it overflows to the relationships that are developed outside of the educational curriculum.  Evenings are filled with opportunities to network and continue the conversation at our receptions and after-hours events.

Tuesday

1:00pm InvestmentNews Adviser Compensation and Staffing Study Workshop
9:00pm Welcome Reception

Wednesday

8:00am Breakfast
9:00am Welcome and Call to Order

Sharron Ash, MarketCounsel
Daniel Bernstein, MarketCounsel
Scott Brown, MarketCounsel
Brian Hamburger, MarketCounsel
Corey Kupfer, MarketCounsel

10:30am What Were They Thinking: The Architects of Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act

Senator Christopher Dodd
Representative Barney Frank
Cady North, Bloomberg Government (Mod.)

11:50am Acapella: Finding True Harmony to Preserve Independent Investment Advice

Brian Hamburger, MarketCounsel
Ron Rhoades, ScholarFi
Skip Schweiss, TD Ameritrade Institutional
David Tittsworth, Investment Adviser Assocation

12:50pm Panorama: Setting the Stage for the MarketCounsel Summit

Marc Cohen, MarketCounsel
Frank Pizzichillo, Brinker Capital

1:00pm Schmoozing Over Lunch
2:00pm The Pursuit of Perfection: Raising the Bar on Practice Management

Mark Tibergien, Pershing Advisor Solutions

2:50pm Cash Flow: Investors’ Perspective

David DeVoe, DeVoe & Company
Todd Thomson, Dynasty Financial Partners
Chip Mahan, Live Oak Bank
Brooke Southall, RIABiz (Mod.)

3:50pm Break
4:10pm Nighty Night: The Elements of a Successful Tuck-In

Sharron Ash, MarketCounsel
Marty Bicknell, Mariner Wealth Advisors
John Burns, Exencial Wealth Advisors
Neal Simon, Highline Wealth Management
Philip Palaveev, The Ensemble Practice (Mod.)

5:10pm Successful Successions

Michele Barbiere, Placemark Investments
Greg Friedman, Private Ocean
Russ Hill, Halbert Hargrove Global Advisors
David McKinley, McKinley Carter Wealth Services
Corey Kupfer, Hamburger Law Firm (Mod.)

6:00pm Stage 1 Celebration

Thursday

8:00am Breakfast
8:00am Early Riser Workshop: How Strategic Planning Helps High Performing Firms

Laura Kogen, Fidelity Institutional Wealth Services

9:00am Finding Commonality Amongst Independence

Ron Carson, Carson Wealth Management Group
Grant Rawdin, Wescott Financial Advisory Group
Lori Van Dusen, LVW Advisors
Sterling Shea, Barron’s (Mod.)

9:50am Building an Efficient Practice by Leveraging Technology

Rohit Mahna, Salesforce
David Welling, Advent Software/Black Diamond
James Carney, ByAllAccounts
Eric Clarke, Orion Advisor Services (Mod.)

10:40am Break
11:00am Evolution: An In-Depth Conversation with the Industry’s Influential Voices

David Canter, Fidelity Institutional Wealth Services
Steven Lockshin, Convergent Wealth Advisors
Spenser Segal, ActiFi
Brian Hamburger, MarketCounsel (Mod.)

12:30pm The Economist Buffet

Milton Ezrati, Lord Abbett & Co.

2:00pm Partly Cloudy: Securing Your Client Data

Tom Embrogno, Docupace
William French, Fidelity Investments
Daniel Skiles, Shareholders Service Group (Mod.)

Show Them the Money!

Yonhee Gordon, JMG Financial Group
Michael Nathanson, The Colony Group
Kelli Cruz, Cruz Consulting Group (Mod.)

2:50pm Collaboration Point
3:10pm Innovative Marketing Channels

Bill Okun, Relationship Science
John Rourke, Gotham Tech Labs
Justin Wisz, Vestorly
Marion Asnes, Idea Refinery (Mod.)

Walking a Mile in Different Shoes: Looking at Investment Adviser Solutions from Different Perspectives

John Furey, Advisor Growth Strategies, LLC
Felipe Luna, CONCERT Global Companies
John Phoenix, Envestnet

3:50pm Collaboration Point
4:20pm Advisor Timeline: Predicting the Evolution of Your Firm

Angie Herbers, Angie Herbers Incorporated

Dismantling ETFs

Dodd Kittsley, BlackRock

5:10pm Stage 2 Celebration: Live Auction to Benefit the MarketCounsel Foundation
7:30pm Regional Membership Dinners

Friday

8:00am Breakfast
8:00am Early Riser Workshop: A CCO’s Guide to E&O Insurance and Beyond

Andrew Fotopulos, Starkweather & Shepley Insurance Brokerage, Inc.

9:00am Attributes of Firms that Rise to the Top

Nick Georgis, Charles Schwab Advisor Services

9:50am Break
10:00am The Operating System for Independence is Here. Let Us Introduce You

Brian Hamburger, MarketCounsel
Marc Cohen, MarketCounsel

10:20am Trending Topics in Regulatory Compliance and Risk Mitigation

Daniel Bernstein, MarketCounsel
Brian Hamburger, MarketCounsel

10:45am Leveraging Member Benefits to Build an Exceptional Operations Program

Scott Brown, MarketCounsel
Gary Davis, MarketCounsel

 

RSVP-Button-Grey_Copper